CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D80872

Ms. Liz Neger
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Albuterol (CAS# 18559-94-9), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Neger:

In your letter dated July 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Albuterol, is indicated for use as a bronchodilator drug. "Albuterol" is the official generic name [i.e., the United States Adopted Name ("USAN")] in the United States. The International Nonproprietary Name ("INN") for Albuterol is "Salbutamol."

The applicable subheading for Albuterol, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Isoetharine hydrochloride; Isoxsuprine hydrochloride; Nylidrin hydrochloride; Phenylephrine hydrochloride; Salbutamol (Albuterol); and Terbutaline sulfate." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division